Hallo,
I’d like to know the sequence of the nodes of the line and I need a little help.
For example there is a line with id=412636792 (Way: AB OMV Austria Exploration & Production (412636792) | OpenStreetMap)
and it has 21 nodes with the following id’s:
324300340; 324300344; 4140119176; 328858625; 4140119177; 324300347; 4140119178; 1709516280; 4140119179; 339706231; 4140119180; 1560583323; 4140119181; 339706232; 4140119182; 1709516281; 6043439544; 1560583341; 4140119183; 1560583346; 339706235.
How can I know which is the first/last node and which is the next, …? so I’d like to know the sequence of the node id’s.
Thank you. Does it mean, that when a new node inserted into an existing line (i.e. because something changed in the line), then OSM can handle this situtation?
As an example, this is what a node added to a way looks like in the *.osm file format that JOSM uses for locally saved edits. JOSM uses a negative id / ref number for new nodes that haven’t been uploaded yet.
Hallo Toni,
it means, that the way object stored as array, so in this case the “hidden” ID I mentioned earlier is the array element id, isn’t?
regards,
What I don’t get is that if I download the ways and nodes and try to build up the line (sequence of nodes) logically in my application, how can I know the order of the sequence (order) of the nodes.
If it is the situation, I have to record the nodes order (by creating an own order id) for the use later.
I get it: my dilemma is that
a) should I create an own “node-order-index” or
b) can I download/get a “node-order-index” directly from OSM
during or after download using Overpass or the API?