Dear Dutch community,
1.5 years ago we had a complaint about this track
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/476187655/history
a land owner said people were walking through their garden based on OSM apps, and wanted the track removed. At the time, we decided to mark it as private only, instead of deleting it outright.
The land owner has now complained again, saying people were still walking through their garden brandishing some app that routes them along that path.
It is mapped as a “grade5” track, so not really much more than grass someone has been walking or driving on. Perhaps it should really be removed. I assume that because of the path layout in the area, it does indeed present an attractive opportunity - a hiker at the Zuiderwijmers picnic area https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=52.64453&mlon=5.14432#map=17/52.64453/5.14432 looking for the nearest bus stop will always want to cross the grass and use the “Stapel” bus stop
I’ll leave it to the Dutch community to decide what to do with that track. I’ll send an email to the complaining land owner saying that I have raised the matter with the Dutch community. I will also point them to this thread though I don’t know if they will trouble themselves to join.
Bye
Frederik