Following our conversation on how TomTom can support the community, I am pleased to announce the launch of a MapRoulette challenge in Sofia and its surrounding. The challenge is about fixing intersections between buildings and highways. The Leads were generated based on a spatial comparison of highways and buildings available in the OSM data, you can Identify and fix, if needed, cases where a way with tag highway=* intersects with a building.
We have added 227 tasks to this challenge. More information is available on our Bulgaria GitHub page and in the MapRoulette challenge description.
Furthermore, I will work with the team internally to check the entire road network, focusing on missing and isolated highways that I can publish soon to the community, hopefully improving OpenStreetMap in Bulgaria.
Please let me know your thoughts on this challenge, and if you consider it to be of added value, I will ask the team to refill if we have new tasks coming up.
If you have any questions or inquiries, please do not hesitate to contact me. I hope you have a wonderful weekend and enjoy editing!
p.s: Thank you for being open and I look forward to working with you to benefit the map in the future. I will respond to the previous post with all notes and meeting results from our last call.
Hi @plamen,
I’m contacting you on behalf of Salim who is on leave this week.
If I understand you correctly, you’d like us to create a new challenge on fixing building and highway intersections, or is it about something else?
Thank you!
Hajar
Hi @HajarElOuafi,
Not sure.
Actually, I adjusted a lot of buildings in a remote village simultaneously.
So JOSM validator gives no error in this area.
But they still persist as an issue in MapRoullette.
I have to click all of them as ‘Already FIxed’, which is a little annoying.
Thanks for clarifying, indeed it makes sens. We will try to adjust the MapRoulette challenge as per your suggestion to avoid spending a lot of times in the ones already fixed, and we will absolutely keep you posted.
We appreciate your interest and active participation in this challenge, thank you!
Hi @plamen ,
The challenge was refreshed MapRoulette, only tasks that needs to be solved are there.
Thank you so much for your active participation in the challenge.
Happy editing!
The ones I solved were mostly building passages, for instance to a private parking area at the back of an apartment block. Some were on private roads, in large industrial zones for instance. They are the ones that I couldn’t solve sometimes. I didn’t see any issues on public roads, except the mess in Lopyan village that @plamen worked on.
The challenge itself is fine. I have spotted some false positives which I’ve reported via “Not an issue” button. It may be a good idea to expand it to the rest of Bulgaria.
Yes we will look into that very soon, probably can have a team member starting today and will revert back with the challenge excluding the mentioned cases.
Трудовец seems to be another problem village: all buildings seem to be shifted wrt the roads (which seem aligned with the aerial image). Only a few buildings cross roads, however. @plamen is there an easy way to solve this (move all buildings a few metres in one direction)?