Hello,
Quick intro since this is my first post : My startup, stoomlink.com got acquired by the 4 transport operators in Belgium (TEC, DeLijn, MIVB-STIB and NMBS-SNCB). We have a tons of awesome projects in the work, some of them using data from OpenStreetMap. So expect more from me around here
We have a very specific question about the usage of the tag : âaccess: destinationâ.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:access=destination?uselang=en
According to the docs (IIRC), it should be used only when applied to all mean of transportation.
But in Belgium, it seems to be used instead of the more precise motor_vehicle=destination
on all roads reserved to âexceptĂ© circulation locale / uitgezonderd plaatselijk verkeerâ
Out of the box, route planner like open-trip-planner will follow access: destination
for pedestrian too, which brings some very strange result like these:
- https://smartmobilityplanner.be/itinerary/detail?from=50.72414%2C4.40494&to=50.72684%2C4.398721&fromName=Avenue+des+Petits+Champs&toName=WATERLOO+Faubourg&fromMunicipality=Waterloo&date=Mon+Jun+27+2022+08%3A00%3A00+GMT%2B0200+%28Central+European+Summer+Time%29&arriveBy=false&mode=%22TRAM%2CBUS%2CRAIL%2CSUBWAY%2CWALK%22&withBike=true&withCar=false&withWheelChair=false&withBikeSharing=false&itineraryIndex=5
- https://smartmobilityplanner.be/itinerary/detail?from=50.41307%2C6.03262&to=50.42004%2C6.02874&fromName=Pr%C3%A9aix&toName=Rue+d%27En+Amont&fromMunicipality=Malmedy&toMunicipality=Malmedy&date=Thu+Jun+23+2022+12%3A47%3A00+GMT%2B0200+%28Central+European+Summer+Time%29&arriveBy=false&mode=%22TRAM%2CBUS%2CRAIL%2CSUBWAY%2CWALK%22&withBike=true&withCar=false&withWheelChair=false&withBikeSharing=false&itineraryIndex=5
Because OTP is avoiding ways with the tag, even for pedestrian.
(https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/172262244#map=18/50.41929/6.03032&layers=D)
What should be done?
Shoud all tags âaccess: destinationâ be replaced by âmotor_vehicle=destinationâ ?
Thanks for reading,
â Thomas