This intersection has been rebuilt over the last two years.
Both the Bing satellite imagery and the Landsat imagery are not current and do not reflect ground truth.
The intersection is now a diverging diamond intersection similar to https://i.ytimg.com/vi/HD-0QnUlLOQ/hqdefault.jpg .
If you want to see its appearance now, then Google Earth has a current image. I specifically did not use that image to update the intersection.
I know that the ramps were not moved nor significantly enlarged by personal experience over the time of the rebuilding; but, the bridge was widened and the pedestrian ways were placed between the now separated lanes. On the basis of my personal experience driving through the intersection on IL-59 in both directions, I corrected the topology of the intersection to the best of my ability. The lanes I know and I stated so were possibly slightly misplaced east-west because I did and do not have a good measure or source for the amount of bridge widening and lane movement that occurred.
The intersection had startled me as for a short distance, left-side driving occurs. Because that section is divided highway, it does not have to marked as left-side driving.
Someone either reverted my changes or removed them by redrawing the intersection.
How do I stop people from ruining my work without explanation?