i’m cleaning up this line http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kelana_Jaya_Line
please correct me where i go wrong. will add all the steps i do so hopefully this thread can be a template for other osm newbies like me.
step 1
there were many tiny ways joined together along the entire line. merged all down to 3 segments:
-
elevated from gombak to damai
bridge=yes
layer=2
railway=light_rail
tracks=2
gauge=1435
electrified=rail -
subway from ampang park to masjid jamek
layer=-1
railway=light_rail
tracks=2
gauge=1435
electrified=rail -
elevated from pasar seni to kelana jaya
bridge=yes
layer=2
railway=light_rail
tracks=2
gauge=1435
electrified=rail
selected the way, then under Relation, clicked Add to>new relation>advanced
from=Gombak
to=Kelana Jaya
name= Kelana Jaya Line
operator=RapidKL
route=train
type=route
ref=KJ
distance=29km
wheelchair=yes
selected all 3 segments along the route and added this relation to them.
beginning with the 1st station on the route, gombak, created a node on the way, positioned where the train stops.
name=Gombak
railway=station
ref=KJ1
added relation earlier created. in Role column, input “stop”
for the station buildings, i’m not sure after reading the wiki…
Things to avoid
There should only be a single railway=station tag for each station. Where there are multiple nodes for a single station then consider converting the station to the area format and moving the relevant tags (including the name etc) to this area and remove the station tag from all the existing ‘station’ nodes.
i’ve tagged the building like this:
building=train_station
name=Taman Jaya
also do i add the same relation to it, and what would the role be?
I never fully understand train routes. u can try refer to ktm line in josm . It list all the station even it’s not marked on the track
correct me if I’m wrong but isn’t layer 0 = ground level?
ya i’m scratching my head too coz all threads i read assume reader knows the basics. plus there is no single rule for doing it. i looked at examples in uk, aust, netherlands as a guide. even those approach it differently. on top of all that, i read a proposal for a change in the tag system to fix current shortcomings.
re layers, ya 0 is grd level. i put 2 for instead of 1 coz some places lrt goes over road n flyover (road 0, flyover 1, lrt 2). i will have to adjust some sections north coz it goes to ground level. bridge=yes was put by the person who originally mapped the line. i left it as it is for now coz it doesnt have -ve effect on map
i just found these links to check the kelana jaya line relation (id 1895592). all seems ok so far
http://ra.osmsurround.org/analyzeRelation?relationId=1895592