Hi, I am trying to solve all Osmose errors in my area with the title “Untagged named object”. There are two errors left which I can’t solve myself and I am asking for your help here.
1. Firefighter Training Center
There is an area with an address and the name “Feuerwehrausbildungszentrum”. It’s not a fire department, it’s just their training site. The polygon includes the entire area. Is there a suitable tag for this? Would amenity=training be suitable for this?
2. Text on a sign
There are some waterway:sign=no_mooring with name=Anlegen Verboten. Would the text of the sign be better in the description?
First things first, I guess it’s worth mentioning that not all osmose “errors” need fixing. Quite a lot of what osmose spots are false positives, and while the tagging might be unusual, aren’t “wrong”. This isn’t osmose getting it wrong - it is very up front about the sorts of things that it highlights.
However, something like a firefighter training place sounds more like an office than an amenity to me - maybe have a look at how other similar features are tagged locally?
Thanks for pointing that out, I think I’m already deep enough into it to be aware of it. However, with the two “comments” from Osmose, I really see a mistake when reading through the wiki page on name.
Imho amenity=training is primarily covering public places for the training of various skills, whereas
“Feuerwehrausbildungszentrum” is more an educational/exercising thing not open to the public. An option could be landuse=education + education= exercise_area or education=fire_fighting.
Nevertheless I think amenity=training + training=fire_fighting would do the same job.
If “waterway:sign=no_mooring” is accepted as a valid tag there is no need for the german translation “Anlagen verboten” to my understanding. When tagging roadsigns we also do not add a german translation to the english tag. For sure it is not a “name”. I would not hesitate to remove it.
Neither of those is especially popular worldwide. The one of these facilities that I’m most familiar with (very nice fried breakfasts, btw) was tagged office=government, which made sense there as there was a whole bunch of fire service stuff together on one site (offices, training facilities, and somewhere around the building, an actual fire station too).
If it doesn’t have a school there, fire_service=training_area should be used. This corresponds to police= and military= which are the basis of it. office=government + government=fire_service is unnecessary as fire_service= is proposed to be a feature similar to police= ones. office= should be used for actual offices.