When I search for the suburb “Petrie” one of the results returned is “Petrie, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia”. The node for this suburb (4388465535) is more or less in the correct position, but Petrie is not a part of Redcliffe.
- Queensland is a STATE within Australia
- The “Moreton Bay Region” is a LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA within Queensland, just north of the “Brisbane City Council” local government area.
- Petrie is a SUBURB within the the “Moreton Bay Region” - albeit in close proximity to Redcliff City
- Redcliffe is a CITY within the “Moreton Bay Region” which contains a number of suburbs.
This seems to be same for some of the suburbs surrounding Petrie - Lawton, Bald Hills (which is not a part of the Moreton Bay Region), etc
Any ideas on why its coming up this way ?? Could it be that since a node was used instead of a closed way, the boundaries for Redcliff City have not been defined - and because Petrie is relatively close to Redcliff City - Openstreetmap/Nominatim thinks that Petrie is a part of Redcliff.
Any ideas on how to make this more accurate ?