Hello,
I’m trying to generate a map that is sharply cropped to its bounding box. This is just a visual top layer (i. e. no routing…) sitting on top of another map which should seamlessly take over outside the top layers bounding box.
Using osmconvert without any of the three --complete-… options but with --drop-broken-refs and subsequently splitter (seemingly independent of but even with --keep-complete=false, --overlap=0 and --no-trim=false) results in splitter output like
...
Processing /home/....o5m
Bounding box 6.5 51.400000000000006 7.6000000000000005 52.1
10.000.000 nodes parsed... id=3463546112
Fill-densities-map pass took 1745 ms
Exact map coverage read from input file(s) is (51.40000820159912,6.500000953674316) to (52.10000038146973,7.600007057189941)
Rounded map coverage is (51.3720703125,6.4599609375) to (52.119140625,7.6025390625)
And this “Rounded map coverage” (pretty much matching the maximal extension of elements if using osmconvert with the --complete-… options) is exactly what mkgmap renders; filled with background polygone without any elements outside the specified bounding box. An unwanted “frame” of different width lon/lat.
From https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mkgmap/help/splitter
Am I missing an option to force splitter or mkgmap to exactly respect the bounding box or are there means to crop the map later on? Have not tried editing areas.list manually…
Thanks
Felix