Hello,
I’m trying to convert a shp file to osm, here’s the file in question : ftp://gisftp.hicentral.com/Layers/Structures_Facilities/Structure_NGA.zip
It’s a shapefile of buildings in Honolulu, i would like to convert it to .osm so i can use it with a software that can’t read .shp.
I’m following this topic on the wiki http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Using_OS_Shapefiles , using exallpoly.py , but i’m having bad lat/long results with the shp file i’m using .
It seems that this file has a weird projection or something like that, when i load it into ogr2gui it doesn’t show the current projection (mapwindow couldn’t identify projection too), so i think that the conversion to wgs84 i’m doing before using exallpoly is bad.
Here’s the content of the prj file:
PROJCS["NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Hawaii_3_FIPS_5103_Feet",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983_HARN",DATUM["D_North_American_1983_HARN",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",1640416.666666667],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-158.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.99999],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",21.16666666666667],UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]]
Thanks a lot for you help