I’m using Mapnik 2.2 to pre-render raster tiles (png). Will use Leaflet on client side to show the map.
I’m also a newbie in the OpenStreetMap world.
Had originally planned to use Google Map in a web-application, but after Google changed their pricing policy in July this year, I searched for another map solution - and luckily found OpenStreetMap.
Mapnik 2.2 comes with a lot of xml files, where there are a lot of settings which controls how the rendered tiles will look. The look of main colors from default style with Mapnik 2.2 are to dark (for me), and the dark green do not mix well with some street colors. I want to change the main green color, and water color to something lighter (more like the colors in the current Openstreetmap, and perhaps eventually the color of the roads. I also want to increase the distance between the road numbers on the same road.
There is a minor error (minor at least for me) in the rendered tiles - where some road numbers get partly visible, or misaligned (see example tile below). If I can’t find a way to fix this and increase the distance between road numbers (for the same road) then I probably want to remove the road numbers all togheter. In my project roadnumbers are not that important anyway.
So to my questions.
Is there any tutorial available describing which part / color / symbol in the map are controlled where in the various xml files, and where the tutorial is aimed at the styles that come default with Mapnik 2.2 ?
A faster way to get a lighter colored map, would perhaps be to use the OSM Bright style.
If a version of that style is possible to use with the Mapnik 2.2 version, when rendering raster tiles in my setup, it would be nice if someone could direct me to a tutorial on how to implement that style in Mapnik version 2.2.
Here is the look of the rendered tile (using Mapnik 2.2 and PostGis on Windows 7). Where in my opinion the forest and water are to dark, and where some street colors also could be improved, as well as the road signs:
Same area, with lighter and better colors - but now copied from the Openstreetmap.org website: