I am new to this forum, so I apologise if my questions are naive.
I am using a Garmin nuvi 660 and am going to Iceland. I successfully (I think) loaded the GPS map on my device, so far so good. I can add favorites, and am able to calculate routes between some of the favorites. But, I occasionally have the device get to a point in the route calculation and it stops and issues a route calculation error message. This is fairly annoying, is there something I am missing or is this a characteristic of the data base?
I am also new to Garmin BaseCamp, but the same map displayed on my PC is impressive. I’m having learning pains understanding how to develop routes, etc. but the detail seems good.
The GPS map is loaded on a 2GB CF card and all seems to have gone well during the download and install process. Any ideas of why I’m experiencing “route calculation error” and is there anything I can do to eliminate this?
This “But, I occasionally have the device get to a point in the route calculation and it stops and issues a route calculation error message.” sounds like it may be a problem in the map data.
You could try routing through the same place with these http://www.gpsies.com/createTrack.do http://www.yournavigation.org/ http://map.project-osrm.org/ https://graphhopper.com/maps/
and if you think it is a map data problem, you may be able to edit the map to correct it or post a message with an osm link to the problem area and explain the problem for others to try fixing.
Edit: After doing a google search “route calculation error message” for the past 12 months, it seems it may be a problem with lack of routeable roads in the area.
Which maps have you loaded?
I will look at the links you indicated to see if I can either make progress or identify the problem.
The routes that seem to fail are within a quite small area of distance, 50 KM or so, so I don’t quite think it is a memory limitation. And, there seem to be routable roads that could be used, they show easily on the BaseCamp verion, so it would seem the routing algorithm should be able to handle it.
I’ll report back as I try the other links. Thanks again.
Could be a map related issue, the Openfietsmap is a bicycle map and uses complicated routing instructions to avoid busy highways in favour of cycleways. It does not support car navigation. In Iceland you dont need this cycling routing anyway (and I assume you dont cycle there since you 're using a nuvi). It’s likely the nuvi will get stuck on long routes, even 50km can be too long. Better try the generic OSM map from garmin.openstreetmap.nl it’s suits better for the nuvi.
Gentlemen and ladies, whichever the case may be, your help was great. I used the last link and the problems are gone. It seems to navigate quite well given a few practice simulations.
One other question in case you might know…is there a way to put two data bases on the card memory at the same time? The names seem to be the same and that obviously won’t work. In the case of a Nuvi 660i will it accept a different name? I may try that, just thought I would ask in case you knew the answer.
Anyway, thanks very much for the help, it is greatly appreciated.
I think you can have on the internal flash drive of the Nuvi 660…
gmapprom.img
gmapprom1.img
gmapsupp.img
gmapbmap.img (base map)
gmapoem.img
Your gps receiver may already have maps installed under these names so don’t overwrite something you may need and make a backup of the files first
but on the SD card you can only have gmapsupp.img
You could have extra SD cards each with a map on and swap between them as required.
I have a 760 and keep other maps under separate directories on the sd card, but if I want to use a different one I need to copy it as a gmapsupp.img to the /garmin directory first (using pc) and then select it in the gpsr map setup menu, so not so practical.
Each map must be no more than 2GB in size and there is a segments limit too.
Thanks all for your help. I think at this time I will just go with multiple cards, it really isn’t a big issue to do this. I haven’t tried adding tiles, I assume that may get a bit more complicated for my purposes. Good luck to all.