Hi there everybody and thanks for registration
I’m new to OpenStreetMap and this is my first post here.
Mi first question is about getting a large image of a map.
After some search on the web I found this online tool - **BigMap **- that’s pretty interesting to me.
So I zoom to my desired location, set the rectangle area and after a few play with BigMap’s control panel, I can see the map I want.
There’s just one problem : if I open OpenStreetMap and go to that location, I can select a zoom level of 19 ( that’s the maximum level available, I guess ), but I can’t tell BigMap’s engine to give me a map at zoom 19. Why ?
If the tiles are available at zoom 19 in OpenStreetMap, they should be also in BigMap, or not ?
I think this depends on the configuration of the rendering engine (the thing that turns data into maps) that BigMap is using. Tiles of level 19 take up a lot of disk space. I guess you have to contact BigMap to ask them why they don’t do zoom level 19.
I’d also like to know if there is something else like BigMap : an online similar tool that allows me to get level 19 zoomed maps…
Or not ? Is BigMap the only one available on the web ? Do you know something else ?
There are several other services for getting a bigger image from OSM. See this list: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Static_map_images
Note sure which of those are any good, or if they support higher zoom levels.
Or you can download the OSM data, and render an image from it yourself. This could let you generate bigger images, or at even higher zoom levels, and you can customise the map style if you wanted. Though this can be complicated to setup. See http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Rendering
That’s really bad - never did I try to download at that zoom level from openstreetmap, just from Google Earth or Bing…
In this case, you’ll need your own rendering engine - that’s quite a hard job.
Thanks.
I’m trying to use it but having problems.
I’m on the “Generate your own map” page / City Search,
but I’m typing into this textbox and no hint appears…
I hit return key and get this :
papersize
This field is required.
maptitle
Map title required
paper_height_mm
This field is required.
paperorientation
This field is required.
paper_width_mm
This field is required.
Now, the fact is that I don’t see any field for these required values…
Early 2013… Mmm, so we must wait a little bit more. Let’s hope that’s the reason.
I agree there’s no rule for such a limit…
Yeah, the “city search” feature seems to fail at the moment. But you can use the tab “geographic area” and select manually the area. (I sent a message to the authors - also the database seems to be a little bit behind).
MapOSMatic is really slow to load, at least for me.
I’m clicking on the “Geographic area” tab, but the link seems broken and nothing happens. Hope they to fix it soon…
On the other hand, if OSM serves tiles upto zoom level 18 only, there won’t be more details on zoom 19 either. Hence you can just enlarge those tiles from 256x256 to 512x512 pixels or other size.
I see that if I get a Map 256x256 at zoom 17, for example, and then I get another Map 512x512 at zoom 18, the two maps show exactly the same area, so the rule is this : to keep same “bounding box” ( and so center map’s coordinates ), I must double the size of the map from previous zoom level…