OpenStreetMap has an administrative area with the name of “Enterprise” in the southwestern corner of Las Vegas, Nevada.
All of the addresses in this Area are actually “Las Vegas” addresses.
So if I look in OpenStreetMap for:
Summers Ranch Ct., Las Vegas, NV 89139
I will not find it. But if I search for
Summers Ranch Ct., Enterprise, NV 89139
It will find this.
Enterprise is actually an unincorporated town but all of the addresses within Enterprise are actually “Las Vegas” addresses.
How can this be resolved in OpenStreetMap. Is there some kind of alias functionality that will allow me to edit the Enterprise admin area that will make it show up in search results for Las Vegas? Or should the Enterprise area be merged into the Las Vegas area?
There is close to zero traffic on the US forum, as the more experienced members of the US OSM community much prefer the talk-us mailing list or IRC (neither of which I use, so cannot tell you much about them).
It shouldn’t be tagged as place=locality - that tag is for unpopulated named places. It would be better to tag it as something like place=suburb or place=town