I am trying to formulate a query concerning India. In the Amateur Radio world, “India” is actually 3 separate Entities - being India Mainland, Lakshadweep & Andaman and Nicobar Islands. (Why? It just is. The rules on Entity definitions are impenetrable)
When I search for India, I get all 3 Entities returned in the result. I can individually search for “Lakshadweep” & “Andaman and Nicobar Islands” as these are considered states of India. What I can’t seem to do is search for India, but without these 2 states being included.
Any idea how to extract just India?
I wish to do this programatically, so a QGIS or similar solution is not viable.
Yes - working on such a query. There are about 30 of them unfortunately. Will OSM do a dissolve on the result, or do I have to explicitly request it? I don’t want all the state boundaries, just the aggregate of them all.
I had a look but it looks like there is no such thing for India (yet), the way to find this is to load a way that is part of the border for the country and see which relations it is part of, but do that for a segment Nepal-India, I do not see a relation “Mainland India” (yet).
You can also extract the whole India boundary using overpass and sub areas for Lakshadweep and Andaman,then find the difference programmatically, using python for example