Hello,
I am trying to query all the nodes within certain bounding box.
By querying I mean loading some sort of page, which can then be saved to my hard drive. Direct download of the page would also be fine.
I do not want to use JOSM editor, iD, or any other editor.
I seems that this can be done through http://overpass-api.de.
Here is an example, for the given bounding box coordinates (bottom left, top right corner latitude/longitude):
(44.8159610691, 20.4595548745), (44.8168609308, 20.4608191255)
http://overpass-api.de/api/interpreter?data=[out:popup];node(44.8159610691,20.4595548745,44.8168609308,20.4608191255);out;
The problem is that for some strange reasons the upper link finds only 2 nodes.
While if you download the .osm file with the same bounding box, you will see that there are at least 14 nodes:
http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/map?bbox=20.4595548745,44.8159610691,20.4608191255,44.8168609308
So for some reason the http://overpass-api.de does not return the other 12 nodes in that bounding box. I do not know where should I report his issue.
If this is a bug with http://overpass-api.de, then does anyone knows how to query the nodes for the given bounding box, other than through http://overpass-api.de?
I would welcome any kind of help.