If you are using a TYP file, you can use invisible road name pois.
Hey Lambertus,
I just bought a brand-new nuvi 1490t with a SD card and copied your map on it. The search problem seems to be even worse on this device. If you go to Where To? ā Address, an error message shows up saying āNo Map Data Availableā, not allowing you to search for anything whatsoever. Initially I was worried it was a problem with my device, but I tested it with the default Garmin maps, with which it works just fine.
I tried the workaround you mentioned by searching for the City first, then the Address. On this device, when you select Where To, a new screen pops up allowing you to select a variety of options, such as Address, POIs, Intersections, Cities, etc. The Cities (and POI) option works just fine, allowing you to select the city from a list of closest ones or type it in. The problem is that if you choose to do so, it only points you to the city and wonāt prompt you for an address. If you try to leave the option and then select Address, the same error message aforementioned pops up, thus rendering the workaround ineffective. I noticed too that the same āNo Map Data Avaliableā message shows up when you press the Intersection option. But, if you browse the map, all the street names show up neatly. Iām just explaining it that thoroughly 'coz I donāt know if older Garmins work the same way as mine does, and maybe this difference may give you a hint on how the Garmin folks encode their addresses. I personally am just a mere human which barely knows how to type in an internet address. XD
I gave it a bit more thought these days and maybe the following is relevant:
- Iām in Brazil, but the device is from Europe, so I have the āofficialā Garmin maps for EU and the OSM maps for Brazil, thus the area of the globe of these two maps donāt overlap. I didnāt download the EU OSM maps since I donāt want to clog the server with such an unnecessary download for me. I think this isnāt relevant, but hey, maybe you guys can figure something out.
- I am currently actively editing the Brazilian maps on OSM and I noticed none (or very few) of the streets contain house number information, ZIP Code, or even city (I noticed you can add a tag for every street mentioning to which city/state/country it belongs to) hence, this information is missing, or using Garmin terminology, ānot availableā. This mustnāt be too hard to fix, since you may simply select all street of the city and add the tag simultaneously for all of them. I just didnāt do it because it would be such a massive change with doubtful results that I might upset a person or two with it. XD
Summarizing what I wrote above: For Garmin Nuvi 1490T, the Where To? ā Address option doesnāt work, triggering a āNo Map Data Availableā message instead.
Ask me anything you want to know more about this device, or about anything else, and Iāll happily reply.
Thanks to all of you,
D4RK-L3G10N
Hi,
On my Zumo 660 using 2 Thailand tiles only, I can see no city names (in search, that is), but I have the option to search all. With this it finds street names, but when I select one it just says āNo matchā.
have no intention to buy a cGpsMapper license. Ever.
That sounds so hostile?.. I donāt know whether you intended that. We should remember that Stan, the author of cGPSMapper single-handedly (as far as I know) decoded the Garmin map format and itās because of him that we have any 3rd party maps at all. Try to find any for any other brand of GPS.
In any case, soon you donāt need to buy any licence any more: cGPSmapper is being released as OS now: http://cgpsmapper.sourceforge.net
No, I did not intend to come across as hostile towards cgpsmapper. I just stated that as a fact.
He is apparently a very smart guy and/or very patient and if he wantās to make money with his software thatās fine with me.
But the point is: Iām working hard to promote and improve free geographic information and to provide that information as free maps. I donāt get paid for that, I donāt want to get paid for that. And so I want to use only free software to accomplish that: Linux, NSIS, Mkgmap, Java, translit, PHP, JavaScript, OpenLayers. The whole ecosystem. So, if there is a free (and almost as good) alternative for cgpsmapper then why should I want to buy a license?
That is great and a brave decision of the author of cgpsmapper.
So to sum up: I have no grudge against anyone wanting to earn money with something. Everyone makes their own choices and equally I have made my choices.
Currently only cpreview is available as OS. Code is difficult to read due to loads of Polish annotations however. And itās not because of cgpsmapper that mkgmap or 3rd party maps exist, but due to work that happened OS before cgpsmapper.
On top address search and inter-tile routing in Mapsource/Basecamp are the only advantages that cgpsmapper still has over mkgmap. Two years ago that was different. By now in general for OSM map data mkgmap is far superior as cgpsmapper is not adapted to osm data. Currently there is a lot of work by mgkmap devs to get address search working. But as cpreview code is not fully understood, and cgpsmapper not (yet) OS it might still take some time till it will work (and then the problem is, that very few addresses are inside OSM for now).
Thanks for the clarification, guys. Lambertus, I understand what you mean and as I said, I didnāt think you intended to sound hostile. But such is the net: easily misunderstood.
Have a nice day.
Hi,
Recently there has been some progress in the mkgmap development and the index based search is already working for small maps.
Edit: Now itās working also for large maps.
Chris
Yep, good news indeed. I canāt wait until the Mkgmap index branch is merged with trunk.
I have tried to use the osm data for several uses.
(I also use a cgpsmapper commercial version as well as mkgmap) The main problem is that streets have no city index.
For example: Witmoesdijk this road is not assigned to a city .
With searching there need to be a city index. To that city belonging all roads in the city. Then it is possible to search for enter, witmoesdijk, 16 .
There for you need to set all roads to a city.
Guido, the latest locator branch in mkgmap almost suits your needs. The guys from mkgmap are working on it, the results look promising.
See http://www.mail-archive.com/mkgmap-dev@lists.mkgmap.org.uk/msg08613.html
Witmoesdijk can now be found on my latest Openfietsmap, it shows two locations, Enter and Rijssen. Iām not familiar with that area, but it looks like itās working very well in my area (Amersfoort).
Iāve compiled my map with the locator branch (mkgmap-locator-r1896.jar).
I have just generated a larger map of germany and surrounding country-parts using the standard mkgmap-r1908 (details are posted here: http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=11868, upload to SD-card requires MapSource, MapSetToolkit, and MapInstall to generate the appropriate adress index). A search for āWitmoesdijkā gives āWitmoesdijk, Enter, NLDā as first result on my eTrex Vista.
It is important to follow the guidelines in the beginning of this post. With the eTrex, I have to make sure that no āregionā is entered (otherwise the garmin has to be switched off and on). Then 1 has to be typed in as housenumber, followed by the street.
Dear Lambertus,
Many thanks for the wonderful work you do for our benefit. I really appreciate and admire all contributors to this project around the globe.
Iām relatively new to all of this but have succeeded in downloading the New Zealand maps and updating the keyboard. I now use my Garmin 1490 on a daily basis there. My problem relates to US maps:
I am visiting family in the US and downloaded the Minnesota tiles from OpenStreetMap into Mapsource and then sent it to my Garmin device. On Mapsource, I am able to see the names of all streets on the map.
On the Garmin, I see the map but it seems to have loaded only the detail about the highways and points of interest. When I press āAddressā it says that there is no data. I am therefore unable to enter in any addresses. I have saved some favourites by selecting āWhere am I?ā but when I try to navigate back to these places, it does not know any street names other than the highways and it tries to take me from one highway to another with no regard for other streets.
Today I downloaded the file: 500MB-lon_-99.23_to_-92.37.gmapsupp.img 09-May-2011 13:45 466M. I have been unable to unzip it as it gives an error: āERROR: Internal error processing ISO imageā.
I hope this is clear. I am only in the US for a short period. Do you have any suggestions to allow me to get the maps for the Twin Cities working on the Garmin while I am here?
Kind regards - Paul Auckland
Hi Paul,
For NZ I suggest you use the NZ Open GPS Map instead. http://www.gwprojects.org/
The file you downloaded is not an ISO image, nor is it a zip archive. You need to rename it to gmapsupp.img, connect your GPS to your computer, find the Garmin folder and rename the existing gmapsupp.img (to save whatever maps you already have), then move the new file into the same Garmin folder.
Sounds like your GPS is only using the basemap for routing.
Sounds like youāre not using my maps but someone elseās.
Have you tried to download from garmin.openstreetmap.nl selecting only the tiles you need and entering your email address? The queues are very short lately so you should get your custom map quickly.
Many thanks for your prompt response Lambertus,
All sorted now. I still canāt enter addresses into the Garmin 1490 for the US but am able to do everything else, so very satisfied.
What you guys are doing on this project is absolutely amazing.
Thanks again
Paul
Thanks also Beddhist,
That was very useful.
Kind regards
Paul
For the benefit of other users: may I ask what youāve done to fix your problems?
Hello Again,
From http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Map_On_Garmin/Download, I clicked on the link: North America and scrolled down to the link: OSM dev server user daveh under the column heading, United States.
I downloaded the map with the longitudinal co-ords relating to the region I required and copied this onto a 4GB memory card. I renamed my New Zealand maps to NZgmapsupp.img and then renamed the new maps gmapsupp.img.
This worked except it does not allow me to enter in addresses. It is still invaluable though. Each time I have arrived at a location that I wish to return to, I go to tools/where am I? on my Garmin 1490 and then store the location as a favourite. That way I am able to return to that address from anywhere. Being new in the city, Iām especially pleased to have the confidence that I can always find my way home.
Thanks again for your help.
Best regards
Paul
my underdstanding is that you must use the mkgmap locator branch to then generate a map file to import in Mapsource, then create the gmapsupp.img file from within Mapsource and upload it in the device- this would then allow the actual address search in the garmin device. A img file created directly from mkgmap is (still) not allowing a proper address search.
Any osm/mkgmap-guru can confirm this understanding is correct? Thanks!