I tried several instructions from the web but all failed. When starting MapSource (6.13.7) or at least selecting my self made map, MapSource crashes.
What have I tried so far:
I created a OSM-Map for a special project. As I was worried about special tags I used in this OSM-File I created a simple testfile (test.osm) with 2 nodes and 1 way (highway=unclassified) to continue debugging.
I changed the negativ IDs (as the data will never be uploaded to OSM-Server) by search&replace to make sure the file looks like it came from the API (test_id.osm).
I used
C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\mkgmap-r1625>java -ea -jar mkgmap.jar -n Test --verbose "..\GPX Namibia 2010\test_id.osm"
to create a IMG-File. (mkmap.jar v1625)
I renamed test_id.img into 12345678.img to…
…install the map in MapSource via MapsetToolkit (1.77b) / cgpsmapperfree (v0100d)
I tried different options with MT:
Two things come to mind:
a) You might need to specify a bounding box in the OSM data
b) Given that you are working on such a tiny map, you might have to zoom a long way in to see anything.
(and created a new IMG-File) I can now see the area in MapSource as a beige square on a grey world :), but no street is visible :(. I changed unclassified to residential to see if this might be a problem. I also added Computerteddys TYP-File to see if this will change anything but with no effect.
I created a waypoint in MapSource with the coordnates set exactly on the way. Nothing in all zoomlevels.
If you’re prepared to wait a few days, send me your IMG file and I’ll see if I can install it. It looks like you’re using the default mkgmap style?
Alternatively (and this is how I developed my own test map), use JOSM to download a small area near you. Save this file and use mkgmap to create an IMG from it. Verify that you can install it into Mapsource and that you it looks how you’d expect.
If that works, re-open in JOSM, delete all the ways and add your own test ones, then resave this file from JOSM. This should ensure that all the various bits of OSM code are correct, including the node IDs which I’m wondering might be the problem.
I tried several sources for OSM-Files and created maps. No sucess. Same behaviour as described above: beige square on a grey world
I’ve downloaded the area with JOSM and saved as OSM-File. I’ve downloaded the area via API. I edited my testfile by adding version, user, uid and timestamp.
OK. Using the OSM file you’ve pasted above, I am able to compile and install in Mapsource fine and see the highway. Are you sure you’re refreshing the Mapsource tile Cache (CTRL+G) and are you sure you’re zooming in enough? The way only appears at 700m zoom.