Local problem in OpenStreetMap editor?

I’m using the OpenStreetMap browser editor and I’m having trouble editing this area: https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=17/62.77698/27.50262

It seems that the appearance of some roads (eg Kurkimäentie, Visamäentie, Putkinotkontie) violates the operation of the editor. Does anyone else notice a similar problem? Is there anything that can be done about it?

Hello akkujukka, I’ve done some map editing with Potlatch2 (the other internal OSM editor) in this area: no problems!
Another good reason to keep Potlatch alive.

That clearly looks like a bug in iD. Could I ask both of you to refrain from editing there so that the iD dev could give it a look?

Ok, thank you!

The issue I opened https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/7858