Can I get some tips on how to import a USFS MVUM georeferenced PDF into JOSM?
I can load it into Qmapshack with no issues, it picks up the projection and coordinates from the file. But when I try with JOSM, using Imagery->import PDF file, it doesn’t import the bounds & it isn’t clear how to use the plugin.
I’ve read this: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSM/Plugins/Pdf_Import
but it doesn’t seem to work. I get to the step with the popup placement dialog, but there is no preview and I can’t figure out how to use it.
Do you just want to use this as a background image? In that case you can probably use qgis to export tiles or generate a geojson or other “simpler” format.
Possibly better, but a huge file, is download whole US shapefiles from: https://data.fs.usda.gov/geodata/edw/datasets.php?dsetCategory=transportation
There’s probly a way to crop these in qgis, but I don’t see a way to crop them in josm.
Note: I don’t intend to import this data, but I will use to look for missing or closed roads, and verify/update access tags.