There is a closed bridge for works and I wanted to edit it at openstretmap.org.
I added access “conditional = no @ (2021 Jan 01 - 2021 Sep 30)”
It looks like the edit page is correct but trying to navigate keeps me going
What am I doing wrong?
HI, I think the problem might be related to the time needed by the database to update the new information for routing purposes: where are you trying to navigate? Is it from openstreetmap.org or from some moble app?
Maybe the problem was that he had written “access:conditional=no @ (2021 Jan 01 - 2021 Sep 30)” and it must be “access:conditional=yes @ (2021 Jan 01 - 2021 Sep 30)”
You still have the wrong tag syntax - you have mixed up parts of the key and parts of the value. The tag name is “access:conditional”, the word “conditional” is part of the key (tag name), not the value.
@alan_gr, I don’t quite understand how I should do it.
I want to notify you that traffic on the bridge will be interrupted until September 30th.
If you tell me what I should do it would be much easier;)
It’s the first time I’ve intervened at OSM and it seems like I have bad experiences, you tell me I’m not doing well, I’m going to read the documentation but don’t help me.
Why don’t you give me the exact instructions for this particular case and can it help me to be more actively involved in the future?
What I’m seeing so far is that I think I’m more eager to get involved in the project.
I’ve tried it but I don’t know how to do it and it doesn’t help me at all.
Maybe it’s better to leave the project, too bad.
Good luck!
I felt it was covered in the answers above, but I will summarise:
Set the tag name (key) to “access:conditional”, not just “access”
Set the value of the tag to “no @ (2021 Jan 01 - 2021 Sep 30)”
Then bear in mind that some routing engines may be slow to update, and some routers may not reflect temporary conditional access tagging.
If you choose to use the construction tag rather than conditional access, you could use the opening_date tag for the expected date at which the way will reopen to traffic, see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dconstruction . However conditional restrictions rather than construction tags are generally recommended for temporary closures. (This example is a relatively long closure period, but there is only 1 month left now at the time it is being mapped so in a way is more like a short closure).
Finally, please remember that we are all unpaid volunteers doing our best to help in our spare time, it is not realistic to expect 100% perfect answers to every question instantly - I feel your changeset comment on https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/110566920 is rather unfair.