In general, how can I find a mapping between the POI Types (Categories) in OsmAnd and the OSM tags that it’s actually translating-to in the OSM dataset?
I’m trying to buy a zipper. On OsmAnd, the closest thing to “a store that sells zippers” that I can find in the “Categories” section of POIs is “Drapery Store”. But I’m not sure if a store that sells curtains is going to sell zippers.
If I check the OSM wiki, then I see that there’s a sewing shop that could be tagged in a number of ways:
- shop=sewing
- shop=fabric
- shop=wool
- shop=craft
- shop=haberdashery
- craft=sewing
I’m not sure if searching for a “Drapery store” in OsmAnd will return all of the above or not. How can I know?
But I’m not asking specifically about my query with the drapery store and the finite list of tags enumerated above. I’m asking a more general question:
How can I translate the “POI Type” (or “Categories”) in OsmAnd to their respective, actual tags in the OSM dataset?
Note: This post is copied from the corresponding post on help.openstreetmap.org