The area is outside of Marietta’s administrative boundary set up in OSM, but that same boundary shows on Google Maps without a lookup issue outside of it.
Since I cannot search for “West Hampton GA” in Google Maps I’m wondering if I should just delete that Hamlet from OSM…would the area just “fall into” Marietta’s purview then? Or do I need to extend Marietta’s administrative boundary? That boundary was imported from TIGER so I’m loathe to do that, plus I’m not sure how to do that because it’s so big.
Or is there another way to do this? I tried adding an is_in:city of “Marietta” to West Hampton’s node, as well as adding Marietta to its general is_in value, but it’s not having any effect.
Thank you for your attention,
Jim Allison
Development Project Lead
SpeedLine Solutions Inc.
West Hampton probably should not be tagged as place=hamlet. That is for settlements with just a few houses, away from any city/town etc. If it is a suburb as you say, then it should be tagged as place=suburb (or place=neighbourhood).
This place tagging may affect how addresses are calculated by Nominatim.
I’ve set West Hampton as a suburb and it’s showing up as suburb instead of hamlet now when I search for it, but I still can’t find the streets in that suburb under Marietta. It’s looking more and more like I will have to surround the neighborhood with Marietta’s admin border.
Jim Allison
Development Project Lead
SpeedLine Solutions Inc.
Ultimately I believe the damaged admin boundary is the cause of this, but fixing it is beyond our ability; it’s a horrible mess.
In the end we selected the entire area (Ctrl-click-drag) and set addr:city=Marietta on all objects within the West Hampton area. On a spot check most did not have an addr:city value so we weren’t overwriting much. Now it works.
So you have edited all objects within this rectangle and added addr:city=Marietta even to normal ways, or edited addr:city=XXXX to addr:city=Marietta if it had another value ???
Are you really sure that this kind of editing OSM data is good practice?? Only because of a difficult boundary line, and only because a geocoder like Nominatim does not output desired results???
and please be aware that addr:xxx tags DON’T belong to ways that are highways … only POIs and buildings.
Well, the is_in tag is at least better than addr:city when tagged on ways, but is_in is also deprecated yet, see the OSM wiki.
but the best solution would really be to find the real boundary line than encloses the administartive area of Marietta or each suburb or place next to it.
So is there no opendata or similar to find the administartive boundaries for cities in the US?
How is this issue handeled on other cities or suburbs there?
I am not sure whether we are allowed to use the boundary from that official website … was even not able to inspect it there due to the need of Silverlight.
Because I am not so familiar with administrative boundaries and postalcodes in the USA, I really would recommend to ask this whole topic on the OSM-US mailinglist.
I bet that there are some areas in the whole USA where conditions in rela world about suburbs and boundaries are similar to Marietta / West Hampton … and there is a way to find a solution how to map all necessary web elements from real world into OSM database.