C:\workspace\OpenStreetMap\test\output>java -Xmx1300M -jar "C:\workspace\OpenStreetMap\mkgmap\mkgmap.jar" -c japan.args
Time started: Sun Jun 24 15:06:14 JST 2012
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: -1
at java.util.ArrayList.get(Unknown Source)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.app.mdr.Mdr29.preWriteImpl(Mdr29.java:62)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.app.mdr.MdrSection.preWrite(MdrSection.java:138)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.app.mdr.MDRFile.writeSection(MDRFile.java:379)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.app.mdr.MDRFile.writeSections(MDRFile.java:353)
at uk.me.parabola.imgfmt.app.mdr.MDRFile.write(MDRFile.java:247)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.combiners.MdrBuilder.onFinishForDevice(MdrBuilder.java:382)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.combiners.GmapsuppBuilder.onFinish(GmapsuppBuilder.java:116)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.endOptions(Main.java:440)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.CommandArgsReader.readArgs(CommandArgsReader.java:126)
at uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.main.Main.main(Main.java:114)
tmp.args
#mapname:80000001
#code-page:932
#lower-case
country-name:JAPAN
region-name:JAPAN
region-abbr:JP1
country-abbr:JP
#overview-mapname:80000000
family-id:42
family-name:"Japan OSM Family"
series-name:"Japan OSM Series"
description:"Japan OSM"
route
#name-tag-list:name:ja_rm,name:en,int_name,name
drive-on-left
remove-short-arcs
generate-sea:extend-sea-sectors,close-gaps=6000
style-file:..\styles\routeonly
gmapsupp
index
location-autofill=bounds
transparent
delete-tags-file:..\styles\routeonly\deletetags
bat file
set USE_CACHE=0
set PATH=%PATH%;C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin
set SPLITTER=java -Xmx1300M -jar "C:\workspace\OpenStreetMap\splitter\splitter.jar"
set MKGMAP=java -Xmx1300M -jar "C:\workspace\OpenStreetMap\mkgmap\mkgmap.jar"
set OSMCONVERT="C:\workspace\OpenStreetMap\osmconvert\osmconvert.exe"
set OSMFILTER="C:\workspace\OpenStreetMap\osmfilter\osmfilter.exe"
set MAP_FILE_ORG=C:\workspace\OpenStreetMap\test\map.osm
mkdir output
cd output
mkdir bounds
del *.tmp
del *.img
if not "%USE_CACHE%" == "1" (
rem download http://download.geofabrik.de/osm/asia/japan.osm.pbf
%OSMCONVERT% %MAP_FILE_ORG% --out-o5m >japan.o5m
%OSMFILTER% japan.o5m --keep-nodes= --keep-ways-relations="boundary=administrative =postal_code postal_code=" >japan-boundaries.osm
%MKGMAP% --createboundsfile=japan-boundaries.osm
%SPLITTER% --description="OSM Japan" --max-nodes=1000000 %MAP_FILE_ORG%
)
copy /b ..\tmp.args+template.args japan.args /y
%MKGMAP% -c japan.args
pause
This particular problem is fixed in the latest version (r2309+)
If it does happen though it means that there are no countries in the index
and so the index would not be that useful anyway. As you have no points file
that is to be expected.