I’m very new to overpass queries, and I need help with a tricky one. I am trying to query OSM for continental Australia (including Tasmania). When I do a query for Australia I get continental Australia plus all its external territories, i.e. Christmas Island, Cocos-Keeling Island, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Willis Island, Mellish Reef, Heard Island & Macquarie Island (and probably a few others).
So I have developed the query below which queries the combination of all Continental states. It improves the situation - many of the external territories are now excluded, but a few remain. Places like Lord Howe Island and Heard Island are still being returned though. How can I tweak this query to exclude a few relations I don’t want?
As a further question, the boundaries returned are administrative ones, i.e the territorial limit. I really just want the actual coastline.
Maybe you are looking for Linestrings for coastlines?
You can open it in QGIS and select the coastlines and generate a new layer with the selection. Just in case that is the purpose of the query.
It’s 50Mb of data. It also doesn’t include Tasmania. When I include Tasmania, Heard Island is also in there. How did you find “Mainland Australia”? When I search for “Australia” I didn’t get it returned. Will look into Overpass Ultra.
On close inspection, “Mainland Australia” is literally that - it does not include some close islands, like Kangaroo and Rottnest islands for instance. I’m back to my original question - how do I modify the query below to add a bounding box “(-44,110,-10,154)” ?
[out:json];
(
nwr[name=“Australia”];
nwr[name=“Tasmania”];
);
way(r);
out geom;