New to the world of OSM, but I recently bought a Tesla and I understand it uses OSM mapping.
Since driving I’ve noticed that for some reason a recently finalised highway turn off isn’t available, it doesn’t route in either direction through this particular turn off, even though it is the most optimal route. The road has been open now for maybe 2-3 months and so I suspect it just needs to be added per to allow traffic to flow to the connecting point.
Is there someone I can connect with to flag this? So it can be updated?
Any help appreciated. The road is the M8. Recently you can connect from the M5->M8->Rozelle Interchange exit, meaning there is a new exit from within the m8 that allows traffic to the Rozelle Interchange exit - this tunnel is also available in reverse path but also doesn’t route.
You can fix the map directly where you find issues, but for this specific route I’d be surprised if it was an OSM data issue. I’d suggest first check the routing on openstreetmap.org to confirm if OSM has the issue or not.
That’s a helpful insight into routing - the instructions don’t reflect the reality of the journey so I’ll need to see where in the journey it goes wrong and leave a note in both directions.
The route options (that you shared) maintain “keep left” throughout the end to end path, but when the Euston Rd exit appears in the M8 tunnel, you actually need to keep to the right two lanes in order to end up at Anzac - I’ll have a play with routes and see where it’s going astray
The OSM data looks correct as far as I can tell, the motorway junction and exit look okay and the way leading to the exit Way: M8 Motorway Tunnel (1227270597) | OpenStreetMap has the turn lanes marked as slight_left|slight_left|slight_right|slight_right so two to the left, two to the right.
It seems more likely that the routing engine is deciding that since you’re not actually taking the exit, then it opts to not announce anything.
That is the junction indeed. Except really I would expect the routing engines to be overt in their description of left or right as when you approach that split it’s not clear from the signage that right actually takes you to Anzac, rather; the signage is parramatta which isn’t what you’d expect.
Realistically, I think it should be clear in keep left or keep right at that junction, even if you are “continuing on” which isn’t quite right.
As to the Tesla issue, the good news here is the road appears as do the route paths, but for whatever reason the Tesla instance of OSM doesn’t want to route that path in either direction, even when it’s in the tunnel or approaching the interchange. It doesn’t even provide it as one of the 3 route paths.
I’ll provide some feedback on the node and I’ll report to Tesla separately. It seems to be the only routing engine not getting it right now, which perhaps is as a result of legacy data or something.
You could also try mapping the signage with Relation:destination_sign - OpenStreetMap Wiki some routing engines use this data to replicate the signage drivers see within the navigation UI.