I’m new to the OSM community (been awesome so far) and have been working on building some administrative area polygons (relations) for use in a personal project of mine. I’m currently working on grabbing the admin_level=8 relations in the state of New York. In doing so I’ve come across Greenvale, NY (relation:174439). My logic is failing because I’m unable to close the polygon properly since the first 2 member ways close before I get to the remaining ways.
Before I try to account for this I wanted to ask the community if this is standard or if this might be a mapping issue? I’ve cross checked with some other administrative boundary providers and in those worlds it is not two individual polygons. That said I’m assuming I should be able to handle these scenarios since this is what I’d imagine would be a similar use case for a country (e.g. United States).
Any info or guidance as to how I could/should mange this would be awesome!
For the sake of thoroughness some technical details below:
Using Osmosis to filter pbf files and convert them to OSM XML
Python to manipulate/parse OSM XML to identify relations and its boundaries to build GeoJSON
Hi Walter - sorry, just realizing I was a little vague with regards to my use of the word “building”. I’m not editing or creating boundaries myself. I’m just downloading and using the OSM data to programmatically build the boundaries myself for use in a personal project.
Thanks for the info/response! Like I mentioned in the follow up to my post I actually figured out the problem immediately as I posted the question.