Hello everybody! This is my first post in the forum, though I’ve been mappin for more than a year now.
I have a doubt. I’ve been mapping near Padron (Galicia, Spain) and I’ve found that river Ulla is tagged as a multipolygon and its only tag is “source=PGS”.I googled what this was. Apparently it is rendered (at last in Potlatch) like a properly tagged river. My doubt is: is it worth the effort to change the tagging to “waterway=river” and "waterway=“riverbank”? Is it even necesary?
I guess you mean a difference between the branches and the main river, but I don’t see any (besides the multipolygon which imo could be a normal polygon).
Supplemental: I can’t find a waterway=river for the rest of the river. If that’s what you meant: Yes, that should get fixed.
if you want to have an overview how waterways (or even other OSM map objects) are tagged in your area, have a look at the OSM-Inspector provided by http://geofabrik.de
Go to http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/ and choose the view “Water” there … and zoom in to your area. Are there any differences how waterways are tagged in spain?