Hi everyone,
in my current project I need to use OSM data in order to identify different places.
My idea was the following:
I download OSM exports in a regular period either in OSM or SHP file format.
I import the data into my database (f.e. postgreSQL)
From there I can use my custom queries
Now I have the following problem:
In one case for example, I need to identify all lakes (water areas) in a certain bounding box.
If I look at OpenStreetMap I can find a certain lake, for example the “Seggeluchbecken” in Berlin, which is somewhere here: 52.6038,13.3496 (lat/lng). By using the JOSM tool
or even by querying the XAPI I can find the lake (f.e. here: http://open.mapquestapi.com/xapi/api/0.6/way[natural=water][bbox=13.3453,52.6006,13.3496,52.6038]).
As you can see, the lake is located correctly.
whether using shapefiles or raw OSM data will depend on how you will work on the data finally … but from my experience from the last past years, shapefiles are used quite seldomly.
Almost all up-to-date webservices that offer OSM-based maps use a database where raw OSM data are imported directly. There are many possibilities.
You can also try QuantumGIS … it can work with both, OSM and shapefiles.
Hi Stephan,
thanks for your information. By playing around I found out, that working with the OSM files is really a bit easier.
Actually I want to have the data within a postgis database. The most important thing is, that I am able to query my database with geo queries to find out if there is a lake within my bounding box for example. The database must be able to understand the spatial queries. My last osmosis import is only showing a lot of points, but no way/polygon.
I want to use the GeoTools Library behind my postgis database.