I’m an active editor on OSM adding road names etc, but nothing beyond basic level.
I’ve noted a “City” in South Africa called Germiston may not be setup correctly
A resident of the area has raised this with me on a reverse geocode on nominatim that does not return the city
https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/reverse?lat=-26.170985&lon=28.177122&zoom=18&extratags=1
The returned result:
Porter Road, Sunnyridge, Ekurhuleni Ward 92, City of Ekurhuleni Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng, 1406, South Africa
its missing the city Germiston
His postal address is Porter Rd, Sunnyridge, Germiston, Gauteng, South Africa
I’ve cross checked and it appears Germiston is a city
looking at other data sets, it appears correct
However when I look at OSM data, its listed as a town and it has no boundary so a nominatim reverse geocode does not pick up this area
When I look at the wikidata on the above town node its also supposed to be a city
I would like to fix this issue, but as my previous editing skills are road level, i’m unsure how to proceed to get this fixed
Is there an official process I need to follow, or should i just try and edit myself (not knowing the boundary of the city)