Forgive my noobish-ness. I’m attempting to define roof shape more accurately using Kendzi3D View and am experiencing challenges when building:part is surrounded with a relation type=buildingrole=outline (a building) [to the building:part]. I don’t have height but am using building:level as a proxy. As per OpenStreetMap the outline must be tagged at the maximum level and each building:part at its respective level.
When extracting and generating LOD1 3D Buildings the result is as expected if the outline is excluded.
It matches 3dbuildings.com
In Kendzi the result is the outline at maximum extrusion height. I can not even select the object.
Should role=outline not be automatically excluded in the 3D render when building:part exists? Have I tagged these incorrectly? What stupidity have I performed and how do I correct it?
(sorry; I do not know how to add an image which would explain the challenge more clearly)
Adrian.
edit (08/03/2021): Ok. some searching reveals this is an actual challenge that members get around through mapping for a renderer and setting the building:levels=0 when an outline exists here. Is there a permanent solution that fulfills OpenStreetMap guidelines and makes viewing in kendzi3D possible?
edit (18/08/2021): I’ve edited the Subject since this was never a rendering challenge: but rather tagging ‘relations’ correctly.
Thank you for helping me communicate effectively.
You are right: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/904201083 was not part of the relation. It displays correctly in Kendzi 3D View now.
I am a bit confused by your duplicate statement. Should the outline not be a way; part of a relation type=building? How else would the building outline be defined? How would the building:part know which outline to belong too?
I’ve deleted all tags from the role=outer.
This appears to solve the overpass-turbo challenge (here) where [the tags of] role=outer were coming with the query. With the tags removed the result (here) looks correct.
Your kung-fu is legend. Thank you.
Do you mind responding to OpenStreetMap help (here) please? I want to accept your answer; so that the question can be resolved.