TomTom’s tekniska team har utfört en analys som identifierar och fixar inkonsekventa bro- och tunneltaggar. I ett försök att hjälpa samhället att lösa potentiella problem, lanserar vi en ny utmaning; Sweden - Fix inconsistent bridge and tunnel tagging.
Det finns information på GitHub-sidan och utmaningsbeskrivningen för att hjälpa dig att lösa uppgifterna, men tveka inte att kontakta mig om du har några frågor, kommentarer eller funderingar.
Ha det så bra och önskar er alla en trevlig redigering!
Salim
This will lead to more errors introduced. I’ve seen this changed many times. Often stating “fixing a problem” when the person has no clue if it is a bridge or a tunnel. A way crossing a stream is much better than someone creating a non existent tunnel (or bridge).
What is the actual problem being fixed? Where does it cause an issue?
I see I did write too much before reading what it actually was.
But I hope this challenge will not introduce as many false positives as some prevoius ones.
It looks like the challenge looks for layer +/- without bridge/tunnel and bridge/tunnel without layer=*
It’s ok as long as the user make the right choise but as Anders says, there is a rish people blindly slap on tags to get questpoints.
I’ve also seen places where people have crossed bridges with tunnels where there should only be a tunnel OR a bridge.
A while ago I did an overpass-search for waterways with layer tag and a way length > 100 m (or something like that), since waterways are usually not underground for so long distances.
But since it is almost impossible to see in aerial photos whether it is a tunnel, culvert or bridge where the waterway crosses a road, I only split the ways and gave it layer=-1 exactly where it crosses the road, not a longer distance.
Since it is almost impossible to see from aerial photos, I am a bit hesitant to the added value of this challange…
The need is simple: in Sweden we do not have many street leading trough a waterway. But their are counties where this is standard.
So the problem is more or less that openstreetmap is to sofistikerad: it is impossible to mark the crossing som “dry” or “level separated”. You can only choose between tunnel and bridge and this can go wrong.
But on the other hand i Vägverket showing that over 90 % of small crossings between waterways and roads are tunnels (vägtrumma) so their is at high chance to choose right.
And this might be imperfect but better than not separated…
Thank you for all your replies on our challenges, do you think it will make sense to hide/withdraw it for us to probably conduct further checks? or do you prefer the community continue to look into particular cases and tag/report on them accordingly on MapRoulette
Thank you @Wulfmorn
I was thinking of sending the same type of challenges for Norway, will it make sense or shall i await you to take your time to finish Sweden?
I hope it is ok to mention Norway here