@Kai_Johnson @Minh_Nguyen We have been busy integrating, testing, and making sense of the data. Now we are at a stage where we know most of the missing bridges in certain areas First of all let me address some of your earlier comments:
I’d suggest that you skip all roads that are tagged with tiger:reviewed=no because there’s a good chance that these roads are not in the right place.
Having dealt with the consequences of zealous mappers putting ford=yes on every intersection of a TIGER road and an NHD waterway, I can attest that the original alignment in the source data sets was often poor. And this resulted in a lot of misplaced or imaginary fords.
There’s no sense in putting in a bridge in the wrong place because undoing that gets more complicated.
It is like this: the basis of the bridge is NBI data. We are not automatically adding bridges assuming there should be a bridge over the water body. We are also getting bridge span width.
Also, let me address your other concerns:
Accuracy of NBI and State DOT Coordinates:
We see that the coordinates from NBI and state DOT are not the most accurate. However, we have implemented an additional method where we calculate bridge points using a formula that converts coordinates from a specific fixed-point format into decimal degrees. To know more, please scroll to the DATA LINEAGE SUMMARY section to see the formula that yields more accurate geo coordinates. This method has yielded more accurate bridge locations and effectively eliminated duplicate bridge points.
Establishing a Maximum Snapping Distance:
Yes, we agree that establishing a maximum snapping distance is crucial. We are using a 30-meter buffer along the water bodies data from National (NHD) to ensure that the bridges are accurately placed in their actual locations.
As we dived deeper into finding a correspondence between the missing bridge locations in OSM and bridges in NBI databases, we saw several edge cases. Here is how we are addressing those edge cases.
Addressing Edge Cases:
- Intersections within the bridge span: This issue typically occurs at freeway interchanges. Most of these locations already have bridges marked in OSM. For any unmarked locations, we use the layer tag in OSM to identify and manually handle these bridges.
- Roads split into separate ways within the span of the bridge: We are aware of this situation and are currently working on a solution. We will provide an update once we have a finalized approach.
- Multiple adjacent roads near the bridge: We have encountered this issue as well. To address it, we use the intersection between water bodies and OSM ways, along with the distance between the given NBI bridge point and the nearest way, to determine the correct bridge location on the appropriate OSM way.
Regarding the concern about the JOSM scripts and parent relations, we are ensuring that the processing does not disrupt any existing parent relations. Our team is testing edge cases to maintain the integrity of the data.
I think one of the challenges I see here is that you need to trust my statements. That doesn’t have to be the case. We are currently working on making whole of the data, all intermediate data files, and final data available for anyone to test, reproduce the steps, and comment. We should have that available in a few days and at that time you can test the data and make a better judgement.