That removed the hatching for the Islands and made the map more readable with basecamp.
This map is installing on my gps as we speak… but this always takes a long time with my mac… And if I don’t install them and just copy the gmap image from the website every time I open basecamp it will load the map from gps and I have two identical maps as a choice in basecamp (one from gps and one already on pc).
By the time I was done checking and changing Crete I could also check my gps where the old town and the lake are both rendered correctly now.
Crete is a different matter though. I already noticed that the hatching was much bigger then the Island, partly 10km GISCO buffer zone and the other side is Crete/south aegean periphery.
I Assume this is a data problem at osm and I am willing to change it except I have no idea what is wrong scratch that I think I know what is the problem and I hope I fixed it.
… I assume it is the multipolygon Κρήτη (Crete) 453129 and then in particularly the fact it was tagged place=island , which I just removed.
Correct, the tag place=island is rendering the whole boundary as island. I’d better make this polygon invisible instead of rendering it as land (hatched pattern if you dont use a typ file), because I fear more mistakes are made with this tag.
Search for the city of Suphan Buri, located at N14.46762 E100.11834. In Mapsource and the GPS all places in Suphan Buri province that I have seen so far are shown as located in the neighbouring province:
Suphan Buri
Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province, THA
Suphan Buri is capital of the province with the same name.
I notice something strange as I point my mouse at the provincial boundaries. W of Node: 2902644726 it shows both province names, E of this only one. At this point the boundary for a national park splits off. I don’t understand enough about relations to troubleshoot this, so I would be glad if somebody could take a look. I don’t even know whether this is related or not.
Peter, could be a broken boundary problem in OSM, maybe it is fixed in the next update because it was edited recently: http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1908824 (seems not broken now)
Thanks for noticing it Mafketel, because I now see that this place=island polygon is causing more issues, like covering too many details (like covering other landuse types) so I have to made it invisible in the TYP file anyway. Now it will only render the island names. Land area is already rendered by the coastline tags so there is no need to do this with a place=island tag.
I notice that the front page of the garmin.openstreetmap.nl site shows a map based on 2014-07-07 data. Is it no longer on a weekly update cycle, or did this week’s update just fail to happen as planned?
2014-07-07 is the date at which the map update is started and it takes a few days to complete. So it is simply too early to wonder whether the approx. weekly update cycle is not executed as it normally would
My request is number #1631 in the queue, 6.8 days to wait… too late I’m afraid I miss predefined groups of countries in the listboxes: I need (north of)Germany+Denmark+(south of)Sweden. Would it be possible to add very common combinations like Germany+Austria+Switzerland or Germany+Sweden+Denmark to the list of predefined maps? Country queries are much faster, but I have an old Garmin etrex and cannot combine maps manually.
Just a quick heads-up:
The custom map queues have been really long the past few weeks (up to 1700 requests waiting), but I’m happy to announce that later this weekend I hope to be able to add a second custom map server which adds 2x the cpu power but unfortunately only supports 1/3rd of the disk space which is limiting. Anyway it looks like a nice addition.
It looks like only the mail daemon needs configuring…
Lambertus, if you are short of disk space, does a mirror server like the NLUUG server for the Openfietsmap help?
They asked me if we need more disk space.
The new server is live. At first all new custom requests will be routed to the new server and the original custom server is enabled again when it has caught up.
I’m aware of one last problem on the new server: fancy directory listing isn’t working yet.
Edit: fixed. Needed to change AllowOverrides None → all
This is difficult. As it stands now, disk space alone has little value to this service, especially the custom maps need disk space AND cpu power. The country maps could be hosted offsite but there is no need for that at this moment.