Hi,
I’m really think, there ist something wrong, by me or by the world…
I have this SQL query:
- id: statenames
# Städte wie Berlin (komischerweise weder 'city' noch 'town', sondern 'state' mit admin_level = '4'
geometry: point
<<: *extents
Datasource:
<<: *osm2pgsql
table: |-
(SELECT
way,
name,
round(ascii(md5(osm_id::text)) / 55) AS dir -- base direction factor on geometry to be consistent across metatiles
FROM planet_osm_polygon
WHERE place = 'state' AND boundary = 'administrative' and admin_level = '4' AND name IS NOT NULL
ORDER BY length(name) DESC, name
) AS statenames
properties:
cache-features: true
minzoom: 4
maxzoom: 15
to handle the case “Berlin”. In Berlin the name can just be found by searching for admin_level = 4 and place = state, other than other cities with admin_level = 6 and place = city…
The query send me back the name. I checked turning the query-log on PostgreSQL and calling by hand all queries “statenames”. Berlin will be found.
The style is:
#statenames {
text-name: "[name]";
text-fill: @placenames;
text-halo-fill: @standard-halo-fill;
text-halo-radius: @standard-halo-radius * 1.5;
text-face-name: @bold-fonts;
text-size: 16;
text-wrap-width: 65; // 5.0 em
text-line-spacing: -0.65; // -0.05 em
text-margin: 9.1; // 0.7 em
text-transform: uppercase;
}
And the name of the city of Berlin will not be displayed on the map.
Can someone say me what am I doing wrong?!?
Thanks a lot
Luca