Hello,
I would like to ask if anyone has an idea why the change of the name of the hotel that I have made in OSM is not displayed. Two hours have already passed, I have cleaned the caches and nothing.
The original name was Ollantaytambo Lodge but several months ago it changed to Hotel Lilium Valley Ollantaytambo. I am trying to fix the name on the map but it does not work.
Sorry, I am not sure what you mean by hyperlink that I am using. I am simply viewing the OpenStreetMap of Ollantaytambo and I keep seeing the wrong hotel name.
Really appreciate any help with this.
Kind regards.
Petra
Curious how Crtl+F5 does work for me as a fresh data pull, noting that the 2km view and lesser magnification only refreshes on friday night, 1km view and greater magnification refreshes in minutes, with Ctrl+F5 on Windows.
N.B.: as background information: On some maps (e.g. osm.org standard) tiles/images get rendered on demand. So, they get re-rendered when someone wants to see them and data has changed.