Hi
Sorry but I have spent hundred of hours putting data into OSM maps. I am on the node count rated at 585 on the mapping list worldwide so have have invested an an enormous amount of time in to OSM. Please look me up under Ent on http://hdyc.neis-one.org/ and you will see that my heat map is Tasmania. I have managed to convince our Parks and Wild Service to release their track data that they hold for OSM. I have been using OSM Australia for my IMG downloads but they are not suitable for bushwalking for the reasons that I have mentioned.
Honestly I should not be that hard so I have gone back to the default file rather than find and mix and match stuff spread across the web as mkgmap appears to constantly changing and that might be causing me issues. I have assembled the following components.
- osm.pbf file from my area (PS none of the extraction websites that I have pointed to have yet to generated a file as they are overloaded, but a fellow mapper using Linux has taken the Australia PBF file and split out Tasmania for me)
- Extracted the contours for the area. Again from my fellow mapper,
- Downloaded and using yet another editor Notepad ++ to overcome Windows versus Unix confusion on LF versus CF.
- Installed mkgmap and set up directory structure along with bat files.
Using the default styles that came with the mkgmap package I was given the following cmd line.
java -Xmx8192m -Xms2048m -ea -jar mkgmap.jar --max-jobs=4 --gmapsupp --route --drive-on-left --check-roundabouts --remove-short-arcs --generate-sea --remove-ovm-work-files --add-pois-to-areas --location-autofill=nearest --style-file=styles\Test\ –description=“OSM Tasmania Contours” --country-name=Australia --country-abbr=AU --region-name=Tasmania --region-abbr=TAS --draw-priority=25 tasmania.osm.pbf
It generates a IMG file that loads on my Garmin. Progress!!!
I then add
–family-name=contours Tas_contours_20M\tasmania_lon*.osm.pbf --draw-priority=1000 --transparent
I get a gmapsupp with zero bytes. Back to zero again.
Yet if I run the same cmd line pointing to the style from http://www.cferrero.net/maps/downloads/CF_Mapsource.zip with
Contours take their name from the elevation setting.
contour=elevation & contour_ext=elevation_minor
{ name ‘${ele|conv:m=>ft}’; }
[0x20 resolution 23]
contour=elevation & contour_ext=elevation_medium
{ name ‘${ele|conv:m=>ft}’; }
[0x21 resolution 21]
contour=elevation & contour_ext=elevation_major
{ name ‘${ele|conv:m=>ft}’; }
[0x22 resolution 20]
contour=elevation | contour_ext=elevation
{ name ‘${ele|conv:m=>ft}’; }
[0x21 resolution 20]
added I get OSM data and contours combined and it looks good. I think right I am making progress but no idea why the default style does not work yet this one does?
I then change the resolution level of for highway=footway so they are visible above 300 metres zoom and and the wheels fall off with white paths appearing on a white background.
Now I am referred to a site that uses Perl. I used to write in Cobol, Basic, SQL, Pascal, DBase3 nearly thirty years ago but I am past learning another computer language.
All I need is
- cmd line that will generate and IMG file with OSM and Contour data merged.
- Style sheet that will handle contours. Maybe the default does but using the above cmd line it does not, for me.
- Some idea how to deal with white paths on white background (sorry my eyesight is not good enough read this) when I play with the resolution levels to have footpaths, mountains and alpine plus wilderness huts appear at say 12 km zoom level.
I would then have everything I need to prove to a large part of the hiking community that use GPS that OSM is a worthwhile project including the Parks and Wild Life mapping officer that handed over the data hopping to get some IMG back to help in their projects on a remote island that Garmins own maps have three hundred kilometres in the wrong place and want hundreds of thousands of dollars to correct.
It would be nice but I can live without
- Icons for huts that are the same as Mapnik.
As mentioned I have put a lot of effort into OSM and been attempting to encourage others.
Please humble yourselves and provide a cmd line that will take the pbf and contours that I have already have that using the default style will work. Sorry if I sound frazzled but I am as otherwise I have wasted a year of my life entering data into a project that can only produce pretty website maps.
Thankyou for your patience. Please have a a go yourself with the tools that you point me to an see if they work as claimed.
Regards