It is “open” but there are some restrictions in 2.2
mention the name of the Licensor, the name of the dataset(s) and the time when the National Land Survey has delivered the dataset(s)
and
require third parties to provide the same information when granting rights to copies of dataset(s) or products and services containing such data
These two are restricting the use of data in OSM unless some actions are agreed with NLS and also committed. There has been some discussion about how to tackle these two, though.
HACY
Thanks. I am not so good in official english, so I asked for reading in original (finnish) for more clear understanding.
Hence, adding tag source=NLS is not sufficient? It’s a pity…
Pikari
What is the source=MML 2012? Where I can get it for drawing municipalities borders?
I changed the default into P1 with no result. There’s no option for P1 in the edit menu. (Yes, I tried - even after closing and restarting my browser).
Edit: Ah, now it seems to work. I just chose edit and the P1 started “itself”.
Maanmittauslaitos = National Land Survey of Finland. Somehow not up-to-date background map images are here http://tiles.kartat.kapsi.fi/peruskartta/$z/$x/$y.jpg. By somehow I mean that the mapsite of MML (Kansalaisen karttapaikka) is a bit more up-to-date than the maptiles that are hosted in kapsi.fi (I’ve seen updates in karttapaikka that are not shown on the kapsi maptiles).
An error occurred: invalid literal for int() with base 10: '$z'
File "/tilerender/mml/render/env/lib/python2.6/site-packages/TileCache-2.11-py2.6.egg/TileCache/Service.py", line 303, in wsgiHandler
format, image = service.dispatchRequest( fields, path_info, req_method, host )
File "/tilerender/mml/render/env/lib/python2.6/site-packages/TileCache-2.11-py2.6.egg/TileCache/Service.py", line 201, in dispatchRequest
tile = TMS(self).parse(params, path_info, host)
File "/tilerender/mml/render/env/lib/python2.6/site-packages/TileCache-2.11-py2.6.egg/TileCache/Services/TMS.py", line 23, in parse
res = layer.resolutions[int(parts[2])]