The reason I ask is that it overlaps an area I am editing a lot and causes the background in JOSM to be grey rather than black, which reduces contrast.
I seem to have edited this way at some point, but not intentionally.
You might want to ask the user whether the area=yes can be removed. It seems that this is what causes the grey rendering in JOSM. Imo it’s wrong anyway because that way doesn’t represent an area - it’s the boundary of an area. Also, boundary=* is documented to be used on ways, not areas.
Of course, I usually wouldn’t suggest changing to change the tagging of something because of rendering style problems in an editor. Yahoo boundaries, however, don’t serve a purpose except (supposedly) assisting mappers, so if they make editing harder, they are worse than useless.
Thanks all. I now know what it is and why it has the effect it does in JOSM. That gives me a short term workround of removing the area=yes tag locally while editing, replacing it before uploading changes (with minimal damage if I forget!). Longer term I can work with the original author.
As the boundary is a single closed way, it is easy enough to tell the inside (area with imagery) from the outside without the need for shading.