Hi
the viaroute option is no longer supported…
Is route request with steps options is the one I need to use ?
If so - it does not generate the same information…
for example:
the following url:
http://router.project-osrm.org/route/v1/driving/68.438474,17.427031;68.513507,17.012347?steps=true
should extract the route between Narvik,Norway to Bogen,Norway.
The output looks like this:
{“code”:“Ok”,“routes”:[{“legs”:[{“steps”:[{“intersections”:[{“out”:0,“entry”:[true],“bearings”:[117],“location”:[70.481125,20.838907]}],“geometry”:“ebe~BazdmLrAkDzAaE”,“mode”:“driving”,“duration”:9.8,“maneuver”:{“bearing_after”:117,“location”:[70.481125,20.838907],“bearing_before”:0,“type”:“depart”},“ref”:“NH51;SH6”,“distance”:214,“name”:“”},{“intersections”:[{“in”:0,“entry”:[true],“bearings”:[297],“location”:[70.482957,20.838032]}],“geometry”:“u|d~BoeemL”,“mode”:“driving”,“duration”:0,“maneuver”:{“bearing_after”:0,“location”:[70.481125,20.838907],“bearing_before”:117,“type”:“arrive”},“ref”:“NH51;SH6”,“distance”:0,“name”:“”}],“summary”:“”,“duration”:9.8,“distance”:214}],“geometry”:“ebe~BazdmLnDmJ”,“duration”:9.8,“distance”:214}],“waypoints”:[{“hint”:“oQG2iq0BtoqUbecAAAAAACYAAAD2KgAAwg0AAE41mQdZNZkHMbUAAOV0MwT7-T0BykkUBFfqCQGtAAEBmDLpJw==”,“name”:“”,“location”:[70.481125,20.838907]},{“hint”:“oQG2iq0BtoqUbecAAAAAADQAAACUKgAAFg4AAE41mQdZNZkHMbUAAA18MwSQ9j0B424VBHuWAwGrAAEBmDLpJw==”,“name”:“”,“location”:[70.482957,20.838032]}]}
the location waypoints are pointing to the sea…
In google Maps the route looks like this:
in the old version with viaroute - it worked perfect.
What am I doing wrong ???
Thank you !!!