Good question. Addresses need to have the compass direction included for disambiguation (You’ll see 534 S State Street for example), but online maps are not always consistent. Apple Maps pretty consistently prepends N/S/E/W but Google Maps only does this in some cases.
This is something that might not have one right answer that applies everywhere. But this situation kind of reminds me of how some jurisdictions never signpost the street type on the street name sign, even if it’s indisputably part of the street name.
For example, in the Cincinnati area, Hamilton County as a rule never posts street name types, so North Bend Road becomes simply “Northbend” as you leave the city limits and it becomes a county-maintained road. In conversation, people also drop the “Road” for brevity, but not out of a conviction that the road is properly named just “Northbend”.
Similarly, directional prefixes and suffixes are often omitted when they’re considered redundant, but it’s often unclear whether this changes the road’s common-sense primary name. If we had established keys for, say, “name for wayfinding” versus “name for addressing”, then perhaps it wouldn’t matter as much what we put in name in these cases.