This overpass query works to find all the untouched tiger imports. In areas that have not seen much improvements this works.
// gather all Dave Hansen TIGER import edits in an area
[out:json][timeout:25];
// gather results
(
way(user:"DaveHansenTiger")({{bbox}});
);
out body;
>;
out skel qt;
Seems as if MS has released new âroad detectionsâ GitHub - microsoft/RoadDetections: Road detections from Microsoft Maps aerial imagery this would be completly unremarkable, except that they found ~800â000km of âmissingâ roads in the US*. Now while there is likely to be lots of ânot actually a roadâ in that data, it still would indicate that they found lots of segments that didnât match up with the existing data. My hypothesis is that might be due to TIGER derived OSM data with geometry issues that didnât allow matching and that the MS data might allow pinpointing that.
Canât test that right now as Iâm on the road, but maybe it is worth looking in to.
* conventional wisdom is that OSM already has more roads than actually exist thanks to TIGER.
Some of the chat on OSMUSâ Slack about this has been along the lines of âoh no, not againâ, from people whoâve had to tidy up after building imports based on MSâ âbuilding detectionsâ. As with buildings, the risk here is that some people will think that âMicrosoft thinks it is a road, therefore it must beâ, even though a glance at the imagery with open eyes would show that it obviously isnât.
Really nice work (that OT is beautiful) and truly true things said here just now. I, for one, do appreciate these things. Iâm clapping my hands, here.