Hi,
Okay Abdeldjalil, as an OSM Contributor in Béjaïa, I’ll try to revert the tag “name:” into arabic … but I’ll do it only for all what is inside Béjaïa administrative boundary.
But I wonder what will be the result in an exported map for OSMAnd+ or Skobbler Maps and Nav … I hope that nothing will go wrong with the display of arabic caracters, because reverting again to latin will be a hard work to do. I don’t know either if the “search field” will not be affected. Be sûre that none will gonna search a location in Béjaïa by typing it in arabic. I hope that all the POI’s will be imported with the other “name:lang” tags elsewhere, the map will not be usefull for navgation on mobile devices unless it is a customised extract.
So, Béjaïa is under arabisation guys (Beta). Please don’t revert. From now on I’ll use “name:in arabic” in addition to latin caracters n “name:fr”, “name:en”, “name:kab”, “loc_name”.
Who is gonna help me ?
By the way I’ll use :
Most of communal roads have no name and generally not standardised : “طريق بلدي رقم 99”. In this case I’ll use the local name “Abrid n Zountar” or “Avrid n Zountar” since “b” is pronounced “v” in kabyle language.
instead of Chemin de wilaya (CW) : Cannot use (طو) since طو is used for National Roads (Tariq Watani). In Tunisia they use “Tariq Jihawi” طج (RR Route Régionale). What do you expect us to put instead ?
instead of Route nationale (RN) : طو (Tariq Watani)
instead of (Autoroute) : طس (Tariq Sari3)
All this should be standardised in the Wiki :
The english project : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/En:WikiProject_Algeria
In french : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FR:WikiProject_Algeria
In arabic : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Ar:WikiProject_Algeria
By the way, I was preparing a draft wiki page for national roads in algeria … I’ll throw it away so ! huh !
Link : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:ButterflyOfFire/sandbox/routes_nationales_alg%C3%A9riennes
See ya !
Edit 28/08/2015 - 12:56 GMT+1 : I started over here = https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=14/36.6040/4.6463
Edit à 13:39 : It’s amazing how arabic is rendered on the tiles ! WTF ! (Look at the tag “Ref” rendered in CW and in “Taw” on the National Road N26).