What Gerd is trying to say is that youâve merged three footways and a path together (http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/34963801 , http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/352426003/history , http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/313285319/history and http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/377561610/history ). Looking at the resulting tags (the ones that you can see down the bottom left in the editor where it says âall tagsâ), instead of having either a âhighway=footwayâ or a âhighway=pathâ, you ended up with a âhighway=footway;pathâ which nothing understood, so it didnât appear on a map, but youâve since fixed it to say âhighway=footwayâ, which is understood and does appear.
The actual distinction between âhighway=footwayâ and âhighway=pathâ is a bit of a tricky one, is subject to personal opinions and needs a bit of history. Here is roughly what I think happened*:
Originally there were âhighway=footwayâ, âhighway=bridlewayâ and âhighway=cyclewayâ. The names were picked by someone from the UK and meant âsomething meant mainly for pedestriansâ, â⌠horsesâ and â⌠bicyclesâ. The assumed access rights (in law in England and Wales for the same named things) are âpedestrians onlyâ, âpedestrians and horses, with bicycles also allowed, but unlikely to have a surface designed for easy cyclingâ and âpedestrians, bicycles and (maybe) horsesâ, as in the UK cycleways are usually multi-access paths for most non-motorised modes of transport.
In Germany âcyclewayâ got used for German cycleways that are (often or mostly) bicycle-only. Thereâs a separate class of shared-use paths, for which âhighway=pathâ got invented. Right now, âhighway=pathâ is relatively less commonly used in the UK than elsewhere (as a quick comparison look at the relative frequency of residential and path in the UK and Switzerland: http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org.uk/keys/highway#values and http://taginfo.openstreetmap.ch/keys/highway#values ). Elsewhere (e.g. Norway, but not just there) âhighway=pathâ got used for ârural paths, such as those in mountainous areasâ and âhighway=footwayâ got used for âurbanâ or âwell-madeâ paths.
Some of the story of âwho uses highway=path for what, whereâ can be found on github where the âstandardâ stylesheet developers work: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/search?q=footway+path&type=Issues&utf8=%E2%9C%93 , particularly on https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/pull/1713 . The abiguity of âhighway=pathâ has been raised before, notably at http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Richard/diary/20333 .
In answer to the question âwhat should I map the Yellow Trail asâ Iâd suggest it depends on what other mappers locally would choose. Regardless of whether that would be highway=path or highway=footway, though, Iâd definitely consider adding more detail, such as a âsurfaceâ tag (even if itâs only âunpavedâ, which I presume this is) or perhaps access tags to make it clear whoâs allowed there and who isnât.
- note that I wasnât there at the time, and therefore may have got some bits wrong - all corrections gratefully received!