Hilarious ;
Tag:amenity=prison
maybe ‘ignore it, and move on’ ? →
Maybe you can see a prison as something that gives comfort to those outside who are afraid of the people inside.
yea … that is also applicable for a grave yard … … instead of using (as it should be) ‘landuse’=grave_yard like a cemetery.
OSM definition of amenity: “For describing useful and important facilities for visitors and residents. Facilities include for example toilets, telephones, banks, pharmacies, prisons and schools.” (cfr https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:amenity))
So yes" ignore it, move on".
Yes.
Also, burn any dictionaries in your house and delete any bookmarks to online dictionaries. Those are only confusing you.
nope, on the contrary … it is the illogical attitude of a few ‘pushers’ , in the name of “it is already used so many times” , that ‘things’ are not named correctly, and so confusing.
For example ; natural is changed in ‘something UNnatural’(artificial/man made), simple for the fact that it “used already so many times” … and there are several other ‘issues’ like that …
Please discuss on the tagging mailing list.
Any other post complaining about the logic of the tags posted by henke54 will be removed</administrator hat off>