Hi. Recently my changes and edits aren’t appearing in the map even after 6 days of editing, What may the cause be? Thank you
a link to the area and to the changesets might be helpful to see what’s going on.
Please see our FAQ: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FAQ#I_have_just_made_some_changes_to_the_map._How_do_I_get_to_see_my_changes.3F
Your edits are appearing in the map (orange line): https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/472164913
They are also appearing in the standard Mapnik rendering of the map (background).
Also, I’m not convinced that there is an English name for this road, as English Roads would not be named in this way (ending in “Dead-End”.
Furthermore, I’m not convinced that you can have a highway=residential that doesn’t allow motorcars, and I find it strange that it is against the law to ride a horse, but not a motorcycle.
Same tile downloaded by Firefox (with cleared cache) and Tor Browser.
It looks like the result depends on the location of the user…
Yes, tiles delivery is distributed:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Servers/Tile_CDN
https://dns.openstreetmap.org/tile.openstreetmap.org.html
https://hardware.openstreetmap.org/#tile-caches
Thank you everybody who replied to my question. The problem is worked out.
You are quite right. I will correct it. Thanks