I am just testing how an ontology could be used for OpenStreetMap data. Since it is possible to detect inconsistent used tags, I wanted to ask you if you could help me to find good examples.
I could of course “detect” that the combination of “building=house” and “highway=motorway” is not a good idea, but I was wondering if there are more “typical mistakes” you might know of?
One that annoys me but might be programmatically difficult to detect: Someone who tags a maxspeed=* on a single node beside a highway=* way without tagging the maxspeed=* on the way itself. I’m guessing that they figure that somehow routing software that is only looking at ways can see, like a human driver, the side of the road to get the speed limit.
Awhile ago there was a posting on the talk mailing list about a plugin for JOSM. I only used it for a short period, but it also notifies you of tag combinations that are seldom used.
I am not a highway tagging expert, but as far as I understand, you should never use “maxspeed” on a node - is that correct? You should only use it when you use a way (-> like a street/highway). If that is the case, I think it isn’t too difficult to implement it, but currently, I am more focusing on tag combinations, not too much on the geometries.
This is something my ontology already “solves”
Thanks Escada for the links. I will have a look at it.