Hi,
since there is no forum for users from Vietnam, I’ll try this one… maybe someone has a contact in Vietnam.
I stumbled upon this area to the north-west of Ho Chi Minh:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/10.82852/106.76889
There is a lot of weird data there. The tags building, highway, landuse, place, shop … are used with arbitrary values. Some, I suspect, could be abbreviations, some addresses. But right now, it’s pretty useless.
A few users have been contributing to the data, most are relative “newbies” and still active:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Tubk86
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Danhthanhnguyen94
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/91301101
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Sơn%20An
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/sax852
(probably I’ve missed some)
They all use Vespucci.
Is there anyone who knows Vietnamese and could contact these users?
I don’t want to just revert / delete everything, since I really can’t tell if there is valuable data in there.
Cheers, daganzdaanda