Hi,
At OSM I mainly deal with the administrative boundaries of the world. Maybe someone knows the Boundaries Map: https://wambachers-osm.website/boundaries
My Data Collector notifies me of 1075 administrative borders in Russia that do not have an admin level. (*) That doesn’t seem correct to me.
Thus these incomplete border relations are ignored by my programs and are e.g. not available for data exports. Other programs might also have problems with this data.
Question: What is wrong with these relations and who can correct them?
List:
relation | name | boundary | admin_level
----------+---------------------------------------+----------------+-------------
1991719 | Aklushi | administrative | (null)
1991815 | Batyrbay | administrative | (null)
1995523 | Baydiny | administrative | (null)
3429965 | Bereg Kamy | administrative | (null)
1989779 | Berezniki | administrative | (null)
1481594 | Berezniki | administrative | (null)
1520120 | Bim | administrative | (null)
... snip ...
1516211 | Ягодина | administrative | (null)
2628398 | Яйва | administrative | (null)
1460859 | Якунино | administrative | (null)
3684809 | Якшевитово | administrative | (null)
1516893 | Ясыри | administrative | (null)
(1075 rows)
The complete list can be found here: https://wambachers-osm.website/images//osm/snaps_2019/al_missing_rus.txt
salute
walter
*) Administrative boundaries are relations with type=boundary, boundary=administrative and admin_level=X. There are discussions to accept simple closed ways too, but this has to wait. About 2000 of them in Russia.