What’s a new year without a new question on the confusing Thai road numbering system?
Well, I could find a new strange situation on ground during last December.
I cycled round Kathun Lake https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/8.5748/99.5179
and arrived on road 4224 (which had a wrong number in OSM). I found a milestone showing km 11: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/7160232456
Cycling to the east, the km numbers became smaller, till eventually I reached a T junction https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4969336292
The road signs there showed that road 4224 is expected to go both left and right… But I was coming from 4224. How is that possible?
I turned left for a few meters, did not see a milestone (but it was less than a km).
Then turned back east towars Din Daeng Lake. Shortly afterwards, I found a milestone: road 4224, km 26! https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4969335892
After cycling around that lake, I arrived on 4224 again. Just before Phipun town, there was a milestone showing road 4224 and km 20 https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4969343037
After the town, some 3 km from the previous milestone away, there was a milestone with km 17, but road 4194 https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4969342482
Then the km numbers became less, and the road number remained 4194.
I am confused. What did happen here?
My current guess is that the road was originally 4194. At that T junction, it went to the west. When Kathum lake was built, a road was submerged: https://www.mapillary.com/app/?lat=8.587118148611111&lng=99.53565216055556&z=17&pKey=iq2u2h-4cXOm4ayAamAmaQ&focus=photo and https://www.mapillary.com/app/?lat=8.588337898055556&lng=99.5108184813889&z=15.947687678455488&pKey=DNtp6PmSE5kLeUMRGX_PkQ&focus=photo
Consequently, a new road was built south of the lake. That new road got number 4224, starting from that junction. Then, the signs / milestones on ground were corrected. But somehow some further sections of 4194 were “corrected”, too.
What do you think?